April 8, 2007

Heaven On Their Minds

Click on the picture of the Easter Jesus for some Holiday Fun.

In Honor of Easter, I'm posting the lyrics of Heaven on Their Minds from the Rock Opera Jesus Christ, Superstar.

These words STILL ring as true today, as they were when Jesus tried to teach us about a "Higher Love". Very few understand what he was trying to teach us.

[Video]

This is Judas singing:

My mind is clearer now
At last
All too well
I can see
Where we all
Soon will be
If you strip away
The myth
From the man
You will see
Where we all
Soon will be

Jesus!
You've started to believe
The things they say of you
You really do believe
This talk of God is true

And all the good you've done
Will soon be swept away
You've begun to matter more
Than the things you say

Listen Jesus
I don't like what I see
All I ask is that you listen to me
And remember
I've been your right hand man all along
You have set them all on fire
They think they've found the new Messiah
And they'll hurt you when they find they're wrong

I remember when this whole thing began
No talk of God then, we called you a man
And believe me
My admiration for you hasn't died
But every word you say today
Gets twisted 'round some other way
And they'll hurt you if they think you've lied

Nazareth's most famous son
Should have stayed a great unknown
Like his father carving wood
He'd have made good
Tables, chairs and oaken chests
Would have suited Jesus best
He'd have caused nobody harm
No one alarm

Listen Jesus, do you care for your race?
Don't you see we must keep in our place?
We are occupied
Have you forgotten how put down we are?
I am frightened by the crowd
For we are getting much too loud
And they'll crush us if we go too far
If we go too far

Listen Jesus to the warning I give
Please remember that I want us to live
But it's sad to see our chances weakening with ev'ry hour
All your followers are blind
Too much heaven on their minds
It was beautiful, but now it's sour
Yes it's all gone sour
Ah --- ah ah ah --- ah
God Jesus, it's all gone sour

Listen Jesus to the warning I give
Please remember that I want us to live
So come on, come on, listen to me.
Ah --- ah
Come on, listen, listen to me.
Come on and listen to me.
Ah --- ah


10 comments:

BBC said...

The women don't want Jesus, Nick. They want fancy meals, trips, shoes, etc, etc.

So just pull out your credit cards and buy yourself some 'love'.

Or better yet, a hooker.

Anonymous said...

oh oh and please don't forget we absolutely adore our dogs more than taking care of grouchy old men who can't get it up! LOL

Yeah.. I'm absolutely certain of one thing; women like me are going straight to hell... AMEN ;-)

Hey! stop bitching about what's wrong with the world ... you and nobody else is going to change a damn thing... so snap out of it you old fool... LIFE IS GOOD! get over yourself.... appreciate what you have and goody for you if you help out the needy..Does this make you feel like a man, is that why you keep telling everybody? I guess you are better than everybody else... why don't you move to Ethiopia where you can be really helpful.

Oh BTW Happy Easter!!!!!

I think it's better when I stay away... ;-) but damn did this ever feel good!!! LOL

XOXOXOXOXOXOOX

Nancy aka BSB said...

oopppssss I forgot to sign my name... ;-) But I'm sure you figured out who that was from .. LOL

niCk (Mem Beth) said...

Nancy,

Watch out. He's the best shit-thrower of their kind. You might get hit with some really smelly smelly stuff.

He thinks his shit don't stink, but that's because his nose doesn't work any more, along with many other parts. It's brain is on rapid decay lately.

He is baiting people to come over throw some shit back, don't fall for it.

When you see how some people act, I'm glad to have dogs around.

Pam said...

Nancy - you GO Girl!! I can hear the cheering from everyone who visits this post already ;-)! Oh, and when ya gonna start blogging again?

Very appropriate song for the day, Nick. We're rocking out right now over here!

Nancy aka BSB said...

Hi there!

I'm back now and I'll comment on the post.. ;-)

I tried dressing up Jesus with the boxers "kiss me" but you know, I'd much rather the dark chocolate Jesus any day ;-) But it was lots of fun playing around with the clothes!

Jesus would get angry at how humans acted then and I guess what he was trying to teach is still a work in progress... ;-)

Sorry Nick for contributing to stinking up the place.. but some people deserve to get back what they dish out. I'm not a very good Catholic, I can't always turn the other cheek... ;-)

Hey Pam,

I'd love to start up a new blog. Maybe next week when I get Internet highspeed because at the moment, blogger won't let me back in!!! Thankx for asking! ;-)

Malnurtured Snay said...

Happy Giant Bunny Rabbit Day!

bbc said...

We monkeys think that you are quite clever?

You have a free and clear mind and life by the tail. It is a fact that you have to put up with such fools as me?

And Jesus, believe me, I can still get suck it dick fine, three times a day, not just with fine folks like you. :-)

We monkeys are such idiots.

azgoddess said...

dress up jesus -- too funny!!

and i love that movie...and music!

angry ballerina said...

nancy, your the shit. bbc you are shit.